Pre-Congestion Notification (PCN) Boundary-Node Behavior for the Controlled Load (CL) Mode of Operation
RFC 6661

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 12 and is now closed.

(David Harrington) Yes

(Martin Stiemerling) Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Stewart Bryant) No Objection

(Gonzalo Camarillo) No Objection

(Wesley Eddy) No Objection

(Adrian Farrel) No Objection

(Stephen Farrell) No Objection

Comment (2012-03-11 for -12)
No email
send info
[SM-Specific] please see my comment on the other one of these...

(Russ Housley) No Objection

(Pete Resnick) No Objection

Comment (2012-03-15 for -12)
No email
send info
See -sm document.

(Peter Saint-Andre) No Objection

Comment (2012-03-08 for -12)
No email
send info
This document contains quite a bit of requirements terminology. Are we sure that Informational is appropriate? Did the WG consider making this a standards-track Applicability Statement (Section 3.2 of RFC 2026)?

(Sean Turner) No Objection

Comment (2012-03-15 for -12)
No email
send info
Same comments as draft-ietf-pcn-sm-edge-behavior.

s6: This is similar to Stephen's comment: Because RFC 5559 doesn't use the term "decision point" explicitly, I think that adding some text along the lines of "The decision point is considered to be part of a PCN-node; therefore, the decision point is considered to be trusted for truthful decisions."  This makes it clear that s6.3.1 of RFC 5559 applies.

s4.2.1: I find it a little odd that you say you're paraphrasing two sections but there's 2119 language in this draft where there was none in RFC 5559.  Granted it's mostly MAY this and MAY that so it's not that big of a deal, but there is a MUST and a NOT RECOMMENDED.  Are you really paraphrasing the text from RFC 5559 in that case?

s1.1: Need to add NOT RECOMMENDED to the key words.