MPLS On-Demand Connectivity Verification and Route Tracing
RFC 6426

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 07 and is now closed.

(Adrian Farrel) (was No Objection, Discuss, Yes) Yes

Comment (2011-09-27)
No email
send info
Clearing my Discuss as I understand that the next revision will complete addressing all Last Call comments.

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Stewart Bryant) No Objection

(Wesley Eddy) No Objection

(Stephen Farrell) No Objection

(David Harrington) (was Discuss) No Objection

(Russ Housley) No Objection

Comment (2011-08-24 for -** No value found for 'p.get_dochistory.rev' **)
No email
send info
  The Abstract ends with "... new address type and requesting an IANA
  registry."  The IANA registration will take place before the document
  is published as an RFC.  At this stage, the Abstract needs to be
  written as the final RFC, not the Internet-Draft.

  The bottom of page 6 says:
  >
  > Address Type will be 5 (as shown in Section 2.1 above.
  >
  There is a missing ')'.

(Pete Resnick) No Objection

(Dan Romascanu) (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2011-08-23)
No email
send info
1. in section 1.1: 

   o  LSP-Ping: refers to the mechanism - particularly as defined and
      used in referenced material;

What referenced material? need to be specific or provide at least an example

2. In section 4.2.3: 

All responses MUST always be sent on a LSP path  ...

The word 'always' can be dropped if MUST is used in the sentence.

(Peter Saint-Andre) No Objection

Comment (2011-08-23 for -** No value found for 'p.get_dochistory.rev' **)
No email
send info
Please specify the byte order of the longer binary fields. Although network byte order (the most significant byte first) is almost universally used, there are some exceptions, so it is important to spell this out.

(Robert Sparks) No Objection

(Sean Turner) No Objection

Comment (2011-08-24 for -** No value found for 'p.get_dochistory.rev' **)
No email
send info
The sentence "When set to zero, the field is not applicable" occurs a couple of times in the draft.  Is "not applicable" have the same meaning as "these bits are ignored"?  If so, I think it'd be clearer to say "these bits are ignored."