Last Call Review of draft-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri-07
review-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri-07-genart-lc-halpern-2016-12-23-00

Request Review of draft-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri
Requested rev. no specific revision (document currently at 09)
Type Last Call Review
Team General Area Review Team (Gen-ART) (genart)
Deadline 2017-01-12
Requested 2016-12-22
Draft last updated 2016-12-23
Completed reviews Genart Last Call review of -07 by Joel Halpern (diff)
Secdir Last Call review of -07 by Paul Hoffman (diff)
Assignment Reviewer Joel Halpern
State Completed
Review review-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri-07-genart-lc-halpern-2016-12-23
Reviewed rev. 07 (document currently at 09)
Review result Ready with Nits
Review completed: 2016-12-23

Review
review-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri-07-genart-lc-halpern-2016-12-23

I am the assigned Gen-ART reviewer for this draft. The General Area
Review Team (Gen-ART) reviews all IETF documents being processed
by the IESG for the IETF Chair.  Please treat these comments just
like any other last call comments.

For more information, please see the FAQ at

<https://trac.ietf.org/trac/gen/wiki/GenArtfaq>.

Document: draft-ietf-bfcpbis-sdp-ws-uri-??
Reviewer: Joel Halpern
Review Date: 2016-12-23
IETF LC End Date: 2017-01-12
IESG Telechat date: 2017-01-19

Summary: This document is ready for publication as a Proposed Standard RFC.  I have a few minor comments that should be considered s they may improve future understanding of the document.

Major issues: None

Minor issues:
    In reading section 4.2 and 4.3, I believe I can guess at certain intended behaviors, but it is not as clearly stated as I think is desirable.  There is also one odd statement in section 4.3

    Taking the odd statement first, the text in section 4.3 refers the active answerer "towards
   the IP address and port of the offerer".  But when WebSockets is used, one does not connect to the IP address and port, but to the URI specified.

    I believe that the intent in 4.2 and 4.3 is that whichever side will be "passive" is required to provide an a=ws-uri or a=wss-uri so that the other side can establish the connection to the URI.  But section 4.2 does not say that.  And the text in section4.3 that talks about providing the URI in the a= does not qualify whether it is required with active, passive, or both.  

Nits/editorial comments:  N/A