Announcement
List of volunteers for the 2017-2018 NomCom
June 26, 2017

From: NomCom Chair 2017 <nomcom-chair-2017@ietf.org>
To: IETF Announcement List <ietf-announce@ietf.org>
Date: June 26, 2017
Subject: List of volunteers for the 2017-2018 NomCom

This is the initial list of qualified volunteers for NomCom 2017-2018.

The list contains 203 members, all of whom have been verified as qualified for the position of voting member of NomCom by virtue of having attended 3 out of the last 5 meetings, and none of whom are known to me to be a member of any body that the NomCom will be selecting people for.

We now enter the challenge period, which lasts until Thursday, July 5, 2017. If anyone thinks that a name on the numbered list below is NOT qualified for some reason, please send me mail at: 

nomcom-chair-2017 at ietf dot org or peter at akayla dot com (Use the second address if your MTA has a highly restrictive SPF policy specified because mine honors those.)

The next steps are listed on https://datatracker.ietf.org/nomcom/2017/ and I will be announcing random seed selections for the RFC 3797 process shortly.

Peter Yee
peter at akayla dot com
nomcom-chair-2017 at ietf dot org

The qualified volunteers are:

#  Name (f/l)
---------------
  1 Aaron Falk
  2 Adam Montville
  3 Allison Mankin
  4 Andrew Dolganow
  5 Andrew Newton
  6 Andrew Sullivan
  7 Andy Bierman
  8 ANM Zaheduzzaman Sarker
  9 Anthony Nadalin
 10 Ari Keränen
 11 Barbara Stark
 12 Benjamin Kaduk
 13 Benno Overeinder
 14 Benson Schliesser
 15 Bill Fenner
 16 Bing Liu
 17 Börje Ohlman
 18 Brandon Williams
 19 Brian Haberman
 20 Brian Rosen
 21 Carlos Martinez
 22 Catalin Meirosu
 23 Charles Eckel
 24 Charles Perkins
 25 Chris Bowers
 26 Christer Holmberg
 27 Christian Hopps
 28 Christian O'Flaherty
 29 Cullen Jennings
 30 Damien Saucez
 31 Dan York
 32 Daniel Burnett
 33 Daniel King
 34 Daniel Migault
 35 Daniele Ceccarelli
 36 Dapeng Liu
 37 Darshak Thakore
 38 David Conrad
 39 David Lawrence
 40 David Sinicrope
 41 Dawit Bekele Serbessa
 42 Dhruv Dhody
 43 Dirk Kutscher
 44 Donald Eastlake
 45 Dragana Damjanovic
 46 Edward Lemon
 47 Eliot Lear
 48 Eric Gray
 49 Eric Vyncke
 50 Fangwei Hu
 51 Flemming Andreasen
 52 Fred Baker
 53 Frederico Augusto de Neves
 54 Frode Kileng
 55 Geoff Huston
 56 George Swallow
 57 Georgios Karagiannis
 58 Glenn Deen
 59 Gonzalo Salgueiro
 60 Göran Eriksson
 61 Greg Shepherd
 62 Gregory Mirsky
 63 Hannes Tschofenig
 64 Hao Chen
 65 Henrik Levkowetz
 66 Huaimo Chen
 67 Huaru Yang
 68 Hui Deng
 69 Ian Duncan
 70 Ian Swett
 71 Ignas Bagdonas
 72 IJsbrand Wijnands
 73 Ivan Bogdanovic
 74 Jaime Jimenez
 75 Janardhan Iyengar
 76 Jéferson Campos Nobre
 77 Jeffrey Haas
 78 Jie Dong
 79 Jing Zuo
 80 João Luis Silva Damas
 81 Job Snijders
 82 Joe Clarke
 83 Joe Parrott
 84 Joel Halpern
 85 Joel Jaeggli
 86 John Bradley
 87 John Brzozowski
 88 John Drake
 89 John Kaippallimalil
 90 John Mattsson
 91 John Scudder
 92 John Strassner
 93 Jonathan Mitchell
 94 Joseph Hall
 95 Jouni Korhonen
 96 Julien Maisonneuve
 97 Karen O'Donoghue
 98 Kent Watsen
 99 Kyle Rose
100 Lars Eggert
101 Laurent Ciavaglia
102 Leif Hedstrom
103 Leon Portman
104 Liang Geng
105 Liang Xia
106 Linda Dunbar
107 Lixia Zhang
108 Lucy Yong
109 Luigi Iannone
110 Mach Chen
111 Magnus Westerlund
112 Mahalingam Mani
113 Marc Blanchet
114 Mark McFadden
115 Mark Townsley
116 Mary Barnes
117 Matthew Bocci
118 Matthew Ford
119 Matthew Miller
120 Mehmet Ersue
121 Michael Jones
122 Michael StJohns
123 Min Ye
124 Mohamed Boucadair
125 Mohit Sethi
126 Murray Kucherawy
127 Nalini Elkins
128 Nancy Cam-Winget
129 Nick Harper
130 Niel Harper
131 Niels ten Oever
132 Ning Kong
133 Ole Jacobsen
134 Ole Trøan
135 Ondřej Surý
136 Padma Pillay-Esnault
137 Pål-Erik Martinsen
138 Pascal Thubert
139 Patrick McManus
140 Patrick Wetterwald
141 Paul Hoffman
142 Paul Wouters
143 Peter Koch
144 Peter Resnick
145 Phillip Sorber
146 Qin Wu
147 Ram (Ramki) Krishnan
148 Randall Stewart
149 Randy Bush
150 Ray Bellis
151 Rich Salz
152 Richard Li
153 Ritesh Mukherjee
154 Robert Hinden
155 Robert Raszuk
156 Roland Dobbins
157 Ronald in 't Velt
158 Rong Gu
159 Ross Finlayson
160 Russ Housley
161 Salvatore Loreto
162 Sanjay Mishra
163 Scott Mansfield
164 Sean Leonard
165 Shane Amante
166 Sheng Jiang
167 Shraddha Hegde
168 Shucheng Liu
169 Shumon Huque
170 Simon Perreault
171 Simon Romano
172 Sri Gundavelli
173 Stephan Wenger
174 Steve Olshansky
175 Steven Wright
176 Stewart Bryant
177 Stig Venaas
178 Suhas Nanda Kumar
179 Susan Hares
180 Tal Mizrahi
181 Thomas Walsh
182 Tianran Zhou
183 Tim Wicinski
184 Timothy Terriberry
185 Tobias Gondrom
186 Toerless Eckert
187 Tomohiro Fujisaki
188 Toral Cowieson
189 Uma Chunduri
190 Victor Kuarsingh
191 Wael Diab
192 Walter Pienciak
193 Wassim Haddad
194 Wei Meng
195 Xian Zhang
196 Xufeng Liu
197 Yan Zhuang
198 Yi Zhao
199 Yihong Huang
200 Yizhou Li
201 Yuanlong Jiang
202 Zhaohui Zhang
203 Zitao Wang

For informational purposes only - here is the same list with company affiliation. As you can see, there are several companies who clearly support participation in the NomCom process which is greatly appreciated, but given the restrictions of RFC 7437 when using the RFC3797 Publicly Verifiable Nominations Committee (NomCom) Random Selection process the final selection pool will narrow based on primary affiliation.  For a few entries, I added an apparently missing affiliation.  Check your name and let me know if you disagree with the affiliation listed for you.

Aaron Falk, Akamai Technologies
Adam Montville, Center for Internet Security
Allison Mankin, Salesforce
Andrew Dolganow, Nokia
Andrew Newton, ARIN
Andrew Sullivan, Dyn
Andy Bierman, YumaWorks, Inc.
ANM Zaheduzzaman Sarker, Ericsson AB
Anthony Nadalin, Microsoft
Ari Keränen, Ericsson
Barbara Stark, AT&T
Benjamin Kaduk, Akamai Technologies
Benno Overeinder, NLnet Labs
Benson Schliesser, Brocade Communications
Bill Fenner, Arista Networks, Inc.
Bing Liu, Beijing Huawei Digital Technologies Co. Ltd.
Börje Ohlman, Ericsson Research
Brandon Williams, Akamai
Brian Haberman, Johns Hopkins University
Brian Rosen, Neustar
Carlos Martinez, LACNIC
Catalin Meirosu, Ericsson Research
Charles Eckel, Cisco Systems
Charles Perkins, Futurewei
Chris Bowers, Juniper Networks
Christer Holmberg, Ericsson
Christian Hopps, Deutsche Telekom
Christian O'Flaherty, Internet Society
Cullen Jennings, Cisco
Damien Saucez, Inria
Dan York, Internet Society
Daniel Burnett
Daniel King, Lancaster University
Daniel Migault, Ericsson
Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson AB
Dapeng Liu, Alibaba Group
Darshak Thakore, CableLabs
David Conrad, ICANN
David Lawrence, Akamai Technologies
David Sinicrope, Ericsson
Dawit Bekele Serbessa, Internet Society
Dhruv Dhody, Huawei - India
Dirk Kutscher, NEC
Donald Eastlake, Huawei Technologies
Dragana Damjanovic, Mozilla
Edward Lemon, Nominum, Inc.
Eliot Lear, Cisco Systems
Eric Gray, Ericsson
Eric Vyncke, Cisco
Fangwei Hu, ZTE Corporation
Flemming Andreasen, Cisco Systems
Fred Baker, Cisco Systems
Frederico Augusto de Neves, Nic.br
Frode Kileng, Telenor Research
Geoff Huston, APNIC
George Swallow, Cisco
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies
Glenn Deen, NBCUniversal
Gonzalo Salgueiro, Cisco
Göran Eriksson, Ericsson
Greg Shepherd, Cisco
Gregory Mirsky, Ericsson
Hannes Tschofenig, Tschofenig
Hao Chen, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Henrik Levkowetz, Netnod
Huaimo Chen, Huawei
Huaru Yang, Huawei
Hui Deng, China Mobile
Ian Duncan, Ciena
Ian Swett, Google
Ignas Bagdonas, Equinix
IJsbrand Wijnands, Cisco
Ivan Bogdanovic, Volta Networks
Jaime Jimenez, Ericsson
Janardhan Iyengar, Google
Jéferson Campos Nobre, University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos
Jeffrey Haas, Juniper Networks
Jie Dong, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Jing Zuo, Huawei
João Luis Silva Damas, APNIC
Job Snijders, NTT Communications
Joe Clarke, Cisco
Joe Parrott, BT
Joel Halpern, Ericsson
Joel Jaeggli, fastly
John Bradley, PingIdentity
John Brzozowski, Comcast
John Drake, Juniper Networks
John Kaippallimalil, Huawei
John Mattsson, Ericsson
John Scudder, Juniper Networks
John Strassner, Huawei Technologies
Jonathan Mitchell, Google
Joseph Hall, Center for Democracy & Technology
Jouni Korhonen, Broadcom Limited
Julien Maisonneuve, Nokia
Karen O'Donoghue, Internet Society
Kent Watsen, Juniper Networks
Kyle Rose, Akamai Technologies
Lars Eggert, NetApp
Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia
Leif Hedstrom, Apple
Leon Portman, NICE
Liang Geng, China Mobile
Liang Xia, Huawei
Linda Dunbar, Futurewei
Lixia Zhang, UCLA
Lucy Yong, Huawei Technologies
Luigi Iannone, Telecom ParisTech
Mach Chen, Beijing Huawei Digital Technology Co., Ltd.
Magnus Westerlund, Ericsson
Mahalingam Mani, Polycom
Marc Blanchet, Viagénie
Mark McFadden, InterConnect Communications
Mark Townsley, Cisco
Mary Barnes, MLB@Realtime Communications, LLC
Matthew Bocci, Nokia
Matthew Ford, Internet Society (ISOC)
Matthew Miller, Cisco
Mehmet Ersue, Nokia
Michael Jones, Microsoft
Michael StJohns, NthPermutation
Min Ye, Chengdu Huawei Technologies Co.,Ltd
Mohamed Boucadair, Orange
Mohit Sethi, Ericsson
Murray Kucherawy, Facebook
Nalini Elkins, Inside Products
Nancy Cam-Winget, Cisco Systems
Nick Harper, Google
Niel Harper, Internet Society
Niels ten Oever, Article 19
Ning Kong, CNNIC
Ole Jacobsen, The Internet Protocol Journal
Ole Trøan, Cisco
Ondřej Surý, CZ.NIC, z.s.p.o.
Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei
Pål-Erik Martinsen, Cisco
Pascal Thubert, Cisco
Patrick McManus, Mozilla
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco
Paul Hoffman, ICANN
Paul Wouters, Red Hat
Peter Koch, DENIC eG
Peter Resnick, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Phillip Sorber, Comcast
Qin Wu, Huawei
Ram (Ramki) Krishnan, Dell
Randall Stewart, Netflix Inc.
Randy Bush, IIJ / DRL
Ray Bellis, Internet Systems Consortium
Rich Salz, Akamai Technologies
Richard Li, Huawei
Ritesh Mukherjee, 128 Technology
Robert Hinden, Check Point Software
Robert Raszuk, Bloomberg
Roland Dobbins, Arbor Networks
Ronald in 't Velt, TNO
Rong Gu, China Mobile
Ross Finlayson, Live Networks, Inc.
Russ Housley, Vigilsec
Salvatore Loreto, Ericsson
Sanjay Mishra, Verizon
Scott Mansfield, Ericsson Inc.
Sean Leonard, Penango, Inc.
Shane Amante, Apple Inc.
Sheng Jiang, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Shraddha Hegde, Juniper Networks
Shucheng Liu, Huawei
Shumon Huque, Verisign
Simon Perreault, Jive Communications
Simon Romano, Meetecho/University of Naples
Sri Gundavelli, Cisco
Stephan Wenger 
Steve Olshansky, Internet Society
Steven Wright, AT&T
Stewart Bryant, Stewart Bryant Ltd
Stig Venaas, Cisco
Suhas Nanda Kumar, Cisco Systems Inc
Susan Hares, Hickory Hills Consulting
Tal Mizrahi, Marvell
Thomas Walsh, Juniper Networks
Tianran Zhou, Huawei
Tim Wicinski, Salesforce
Timothy Terriberry, Mozilla/Xiph.Org
Tobias Gondrom, Huawei
Toerless Eckert, Huawei
Tomohiro Fujisaki, NTT
Toral Cowieson, Internet Society
Uma Chunduri, Huawei
Victor Kuarsingh, Cisco
Wael Diab, Huawei
Walter Pienciak, IEEE
Wassim Haddad, Ericsson
Wei Meng, ZTE
Xian Zhang, Huawei
Xufeng Liu, Ericsson
Yan Zhuang, Huawei Technologies
Yi Zhao, Futurewei Technologies
Yihong Huang, Huawei
Yizhou Li, Huawei Technologies
Yuanlong Jiang, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
Zhaohui Zhang, Juniper Networks
Zitao Wang, Huawei