Announcement
Nomcom 2016-2017: Result of random selection process
July 7, 2016

From: NomCom Chair 2016 <nomcom-chair-2016@ietf.org>
To: IETF Announcement List <ietf-announce@ietf.org>
Date: July 7, 2016
Subject: Nomcom 2016-2017: Result of random selection process

Please join me in welcoming the following folk to the 2016-2017 NomCom:


#      First/Last Name            Company
----------------------------------------------------------
57     Jon        Peterson        Neustar, Inc.
3      Andrew     Dolganow        Nokia
113    Susan      Hares           Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
103    Scott      Mansfield       Ericsson Inc
95     Richard    Lamb            ICANN
93     Qin        Wu              Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
42     Gregory    Mirsky          Ericsson Inc
12     Cengiz     Alaettinoglu    Packet Design
92     Peter      Yee             AKAYLA
54     John       Brzozowski      Comcast Cable

- Lucy Lynch
llynch@civil-tongue.net
nomcom-chair-2016@ietf.org

A few notes on the selection process -

Size of Volunteer Pool: 128

Random Seeds used in selecting the 2016-2017 NomCom membership:

First Input: 
Sweden Lotto Results - 2 July 2016
5 9 10 11 12 15 33

Debt to the Penny for 07/01/2016
reported as of 07/05/2016 01:15 PM
Debt Held by the Public: 13,926,087,733,606.91
Intragovernmental Holdings: 5,390,843,959,620.20
Total Public Debt Outstanding: 19,316,931,693,227.11

Second Input; 
Public Debt (last 8 digits)
73360691

Third Input: 
Intragovernmental Holdings (last 8 digits)
95962020

Fourth input: 
La Primitiva Results - 2 July 2016
4 14 15 16 18 40

Using code based on guidance found in RFC3797 the first 12 numbered
selections returned were:

#      First/Last Name            Company
----------------------------------------------------------
57     Jon        Peterson        Neustar, Inc.
3      Andrew     Dolganow        Nokia
113    Susan      Hares           Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
103    Scott      Mansfield       Ericsson Inc
95     Richard    Lamb            ICANN
93     Qin        Wu              Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
42     Gregory    Mirsky          Ericsson Inc
12     Cengiz     Alaettinoglu    Packet Design
92     Peter      Yee             AKAYLA
127    Yuanlong   Jiang           Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
30     Donald     Eastlake 3rd    Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
54     John       Brzozowski      Comcast Cable

both 127 and 30 were disqualified due to company weighting per RFC3777
resulting in the membership announced above.