Announcement
FINAL list of volunteers for the 2016-2017 NomCom
June 24, 2016

From: NomCom Chair 2016 <nomcom-chair-2016@ietf.org>
To: IETF Announcement List <ietf-announce@ietf.org>
Date: June 24, 2016
Subject: FINAL list of volunteers for the 2016-2017 NomCom

This is the final list of qualified volunteers for NomCom 2016-2017.

The list contains 130 members, all of whom have been verified as
qualified  for the position of voting member of NomCom by virtue of
having attended 3 out of the last 5 meetings, and none of whom are
known to me to be a member of any body that the NomCom will be
selecting people for.

We now enter the challenge period, which lasts until Thursday, June 30
2016. If anyone thinks that a name on the numbered list below is NOT
qualified  for some reason, please send me mail at: 

nomcom-chair-2016@ietf.org.

The next steps are listed on https://datatracker.ietf.org/nomcom/2016/
and I will be announcing random seed selections for the RFC 3797
process shortly.

Lucy Lynch
llynch@civil-tongue.net
nomcom-chair-2016@ietf.org

The qualified volunteers are:

#  Name (f/l)
---------------
1. Aaron Falk
2. Adam Montville
3. Andrew Dolganow
4. Anthony Nadalin
5. Ari Keränen
6. Benjamin Kaduk
7. Benno Overeinder
8. Bernard Aboba
9. Börje Ohlman
10. Brian Rosen
11. Carlos Martinez-Cagnazzo
12. Cengiz Alaettinoglu
13. Charles Eckel
14. Chris Inacio
15. Christer Holmberg
16. Christian Hopps
17. Christian Huitema
18. Christian O'Flaherty
19. Cullen Jennings
20. Damien Saucez
21. Daniel Burnett
22. Daniel King
23. Daniel Migault
24. Daniele Ceccarelli
25. David Conrad
26. David Lawrence
27. David Sinicrope
28. dhruv dhody
29. Dirk Kutscher
30. Donald Eastlake 3rd
31. Edward Lemon
32. Eric Rescorla
33. Eric Vyncke
34. Fernando Gont
35. Flemming Andreasen
36. Fred Baker
37. Geoff Huston
38. George Michaelson
39. George Swallow
40. Georgios Karagiannis
41. Gonzalo Salgueiro
42. Gregory Mirsky
43. Hannes Gredler
44. Hannes Tschofenig
45. Hao CHEN
46. Huaimo Chen
47. Ignas Bagdonas
48. Jason Weil
49. Jeff Tantsura
50. Jie Dong
51. Joe Parrott
52. Joel Halpern
53. John Bradley
54. John Brzozowski
55. John Scudder
56. John Strassner
57. Jon Peterson
58. Joseph Hall
59. jouni korhonen
60. Karen O'Donoghue
61. Keyur Patel
62. Kyle Rose
63. Laurent Ciavaglia
64. Liang Xia
65. Linda Dunbar
66. Lixia Zhang
67. Luca Martini
68. Luigi Iannone
69. Mach CHEN
70. Magnus Westerlund
71. Marc Blanchet
72. Mark Townsley
73. Mary Barnes
74. Matthew Miller
75. Mehmet Ersue
76. Melinda Shore
77. Michael Jones
78. Michael StJohns
79. Mike Davison
80. Min Ye
81. Mohit Sethi
82. nalini elkins
83. Nathan Egge
84. Niel Harper
85. Niels ten Oever
86. Ning Kong
87. Ole Troan
88. Pascal Thubert
89. Patrick McManus
90. Paul Hoffman
91. Paul Wouters
92. Peter Resnick
93. Peter Yee
94. QIN WU
95. Randy Bush
96. Richard Lamb
97. Richard Li
98. Robert Hinden
99. Ronald in 't Velt
100. Ross Callon
101. Ross Callon
102. Ross Finlayson
103. Salvatore Loreto
104. Sanjay Mishra
105. Scott Mansfield
106. Shaun Cooley
107. Sheng Jiang
108. Shumon Huque
109. Simon Perreault
110. Simon Pietro Romano
111. Stan Ratliff
112. Stephan Wenger
113. Steve Olshansky
114. Stig Venaas
115. Susan Hares
116. Tim Wicinski
117. Timothy Terriberry
118. Timothy Winters
119. Toerless Eckert
120. Uma Chunduri
121. Varun Singh
122. Vishnu Pavan Beeram
123. Walter Pienciak
124. Wassim Haddad
125. Xian Zhang
126. Yi Zhao
127. Yihong Huang
128. Yizhou Li
129. Yuanlong Jiang
130. Zhaohui Zhang

For informational purposes only - here is the same list with company
affiliation. As you can see, there are several companies who clearly 
support participation in the NomCom process which is greatly appreciated 
but given the restrictions of RFC3777 when using the RFC3797 Publicly 
Verifiable Nominations Committee (NomCom) Random Selection process the 
final selection pool will narrow based on primary affiliation.

Name (f/l), sorted by Company
----------------------------------------------
Varun Singh, Aalto University
Aaron Falk, Akamai Technologies
David Lawrence, Akamai Technologies
Kyle Rose, Akamai Technologies
Peter Yee, AKAYLA
Laurent Ciavaglia, Alcatel Lucent
Andrew Dolganow, Alcatel-Lucent
Geoff Huston, APNIC
George Michaelson, APNIC
Hannes Tschofenig, ARM Limited
Niels ten Oever, Article19
jouni korhonen, Broadcom
Mike Davison, Brocade Communications
Joe Parrott, BT
Joseph Hall, Center for Democracy & Technology
Adam Montville, Center for Internet Security
Chris Inacio, CERT/CC
Jason Weil, Charter Communications
Robert Hinden, Check Point Software
Flemming Andreasen, Cisco Systems
Fred Baker, Cisco Systems
Shaun Cooley, Cisco Systems
Charles Eckel, Cisco Systems
Toerless Eckert, Cisco Systems
Cullen Jennings, Cisco Systems
Luca Martini, Cisco Systems
Matthew Miller, Cisco Systems
Keyur Patel, Cisco Systems
Gonzalo Salgueiro, Cisco Systems
George Swallow, Cisco Systems
Pascal Thubert, Cisco Systems
Mark Townsley, Cisco Systems
Ole Troan, Cisco Systems
Stig Venaas, Cisco Systems
Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems
Ning Kong, CNNIC
John Brzozowski, Comcast Cable
Christian Hopps, Deutsche Telekom
Ignas Bagdonas, Equinix
Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson Inc
Uma Chunduri, Ericsson Inc
Wassim Haddad, Ericsson Inc
Joel Halpern, Ericsson Inc
Christer Holmberg, Ericsson Inc
Ari Keränen, Ericsson Inc
Salvatore Loreto, Ericsson Inc
Scott Mansfield, Ericsson Inc
Daniel Migault, Ericsson Inc
Gregory Mirsky, Ericsson Inc
Börje Ohlman, Ericsson Inc
Mohit Sethi, Ericsson Inc
David Sinicrope, Ericsson Inc
Magnus Westerlund, Ericsson Inc
Yi Zhao, Futurewei Technologies, Inc.
Hao CHEN, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Huaimo Chen, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Linda Dunbar, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Donald Eastlake 3rd, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Susan Hares, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Sheng Jiang, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Richard Li, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Yizhou Li, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
John Strassner, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
QIN WU, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Liang Xia, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Min Ye, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Xian Zhang, Huawei Technologies Co. ltd
Mach CHEN, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
Yuanlong Jiang, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
Jie Dong, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
dhruv dhody, Huawei Technologies India Pvt Ltd
Yihong Huang, Huawei Techonologies Software Co., Ltd. (ShenZhen)
David Conrad, ICANN
Paul Hoffman, ICANN
Richard Lamb, ICANN
Stan Ratliff, iDirect
Walter Pienciak, IEEE
Jeff Tantsura, Individual
Damien Saucez, Inria
nalini elkins, Inside Products
Randy Bush, Internet Initiative Japan
Niel Harper, Internet Society
Karen O'Donoghue, Internet Society
Christian O'Flaherty, Internet Society
Steve Olshansky, Internet Society
Simon Perreault, Jive Communications
Vishnu Pavan Beeram, Juniper Networks
Ross Callon, Juniper Networks
Ross Callon, Juniper Networks
Hannes Gredler, Juniper Networks
John Scudder, Juniper Networks
Zhaohui Zhang, Juniper Networks
Carlos Martinez-Cagnazzo, LACNIC
Daniel King, Lancaster University
Ross Finlayson, Live Networks, Inc. (LIVE555)
Simon Pietro Romano, Meetecho SRL/University of Napoli
Bernard Aboba, Microsoft
Christian Huitema, Microsoft
Michael Jones, Microsoft
Anthony Nadalin, Microsoft
Benjamin Kaduk, MIT KIT
Mary Barnes, MLB@Realtime Communications, LLC
Nathan Egge, Mozilla
Patrick McManus, Mozilla
Eric Rescorla, Mozilla
Timothy Terriberry, Mozilla/Xiph.Org
Dirk Kutscher, NEC
Jon Peterson, Neustar, Inc.
Brian Rosen, Neustar, Inc.
Benno Overeinder, NLnet Labs
Melinda Shore, No Mountain Software
Mehmet Ersue, Nokia Networks
Edward Lemon, Nominum
Michael StJohns, NthPermutation
Cengiz Alaettinoglu, Packet Design
John Bradley, Ping Identity
Peter Resnick, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Paul Wouters, Red Hat
Tim Wicinski, Salesforce
Daniel Burnett, StandardsPlay
Luigi Iannone, Telecom ParisTech
Ronald in 't Velt, TNO
Lixia Zhang, UCLA
Timothy Winters, UNH-IOL
Fernando Gont, UTN/FRH
Shumon Huque, Verisign
Sanjay Mishra, Verizon
Marc Blanchet, Viagenie
Stephan Wenger, Vidyo