Generalized Labels for the Flexi-Grid in Lambda Switch Capable (LSC) Label Switching Routers
RFC 7699

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 04 and is now closed.

Deborah Brungard Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Alia Atlas) No Objection

(Ben Campbell) No Objection

(Benoît Claise) No Objection

Alissa Cooper No Objection

Comment (2015-09-15)
No email
send info
Section 4.3 says:

"The mechanism defined here MUST
   NOT be used for other forms of grouping unless and until those forms
   are defined and documented in Recommendations published by the ITU-T."

Perhaps I am being too paranoid, but would it be good enough to say "unless and until those forms are standardized" or something more generic, so that in the event that the ITU-T gets out of the grid definition business some time in the far away future we don't have to update this spec?

(Spencer Dawkins) No Objection

(Stephen Farrell) No Objection

(Brian Haberman) No Objection

Comment (2015-09-15)
No email
send info
Is there a reason why sections 4.1, 8.1, and 8.2 are telling IANA what values to use in those registries? Is it due to the implementation described in section 6.1 using those values?

(Joel Jaeggli) No Objection

Barry Leiba No Objection

(Terry Manderson) No Objection

(Kathleen Moriarty) No Objection

Alvaro Retana No Objection